Easter Service Times 2019

We invite you to Celebrate Easter
in one of our local Churches

Service times listed to date:

Ballarat Parishes

The Cathedral
St Paul’s, Bakery Hill
St. Matthew’s, Wendouree
St John’s, Soldiers Hill
St Peter’s, Ballarat
Buninyong Anglican Parish
Holy Trinity, Sebastopol
Springmount (Creswick, Clunes, Newlyn, Learmonth)
West Moorabool (Ballan Bungaree & Morrisons)

Country Parishes

Ararat (Ararat, Great Western & Willaura)
Camperdown with Cobden, Terang & Timboon
Colac (Colac, Birregurra and Alvie)
Glenelg Wannon (Coleraine &  Casterton) 
Hamilton (Dunkeld, Glenthompson, Cavendish and Penshurst)
Horsham (Horsham and  Murtoa)
Lower Glenelg (Portland, Heywood & Tyrendarra)
Mortlake
Port Fairy (Port Fairy, Koroit & Macarthur)
Stawell (Stawell, Halls Gap & Navarre)
The Otways (Apollo Bay, Beech Forest, Forrest and Carlisle River)
Warracknabeal
Warrnambool
West Wimmera

……………………………………………………………………..

Cathedral Church of Christ the King
49 Lydiard Street South, Ballarat

18 April – Maundy Thursday
12.10pm Eucharist
8pm Choral Eucharist
washing of the feet, stripping of the altar
and Prayer Vigil until midnight

19 April – Good Friday
8am Ante-Communion Service – BCP
9.30am Good Friday Liturgy
12pm Stations of the Cross

20 April – Holy Saturday
8pm First Eucharist of Easter
Lighting of the New Fire and
renewal of Baptismal Promises

21 April – Easter Day
8am Eucharist – BCP
9.30am Choral Eucharist and Procession

Contact – 5331 1183

St Paul’s Bakery Hill
5 Humffray Street South, Ballarat

14 April – Palm Sunday
10am Procession and Blessing of Palms

18 April – Maundy Thursday
7pm Foot Washing and Eucharist

19 April – Good Friday
3pm. Liturgy of the Day

21 April – Easter Day
8am and 10am Easter Eucharist

Contact – 5332 6479

St. John’s Soldiers Hill
606 Armstrong St. Nth, Ballarat

18 April – Holy (Maundy) Thursday
7:30pm. Solemn Mass of the last supper,
foot washing and watch before the Blessed Sacrament until 10:00pm.

19 April – Good Friday
9am Solemn Liturgy of the Day.

20 April – Holy Saturday
7.30pm Liturgy of Easter Eve.

21 April – Easter Day
8am and 9:30am

Contact – 5332 4723

St Matthew’s, Wendouree
Cnr Forest & Howitt Sts, Wendouree

18 April – Maundy Thursday
5.30pm Supper with friends & family
7pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper, Foot washing,
Eucharistic Adoration/Watch till midnight

19 April – Good Friday
9am Stations of the Cross
3pm Good Friday Liturgy

20 April – Easter Eve
7.30pm: First Eucharist of Easter with Lighting
of the New Fire and Renewal of Baptism Vows.

21 April – Easter Day
8am Mass (Book of Common Prayer)
10am Festal Sung Parish Mass

Contact – 0435 750 155

St Peter’s Ballarat
1307 Sturt St West, Ballarat

18 April – Maundy Thursday
8pm Eucharist and Vigil until 10pm

19 April – Good Friday
10am Stations of the Cross
3pm Liturgy of the Day

20 April – Holy Saturday
8pm Easter Vigil

21 April – Easter Day
8am Said Eucharist
10am Sung Eucharist

Contact – 5332 3929

Buninyong Anglican Church
Cnr Warrenheip and Scott Streets

19 March – Good Friday
10am Good Friday Service

21 April – Easter Sunday
10am Easter Sunday Service

Contact – 5341 3281
www.buninyonganglican.org.au

Holy Trinity Sebastopol
Albert St, Sebastopol
(next to bowling club)

29 March – Maundy Thursday
9.30am Mass of the Lord’s Supper

30 March – Good Friday
9.30am Stations of the Cross

1 April – Easter Sunday
9.30am Solemn Mass of Easter Day

Contact – 0480 106 587

Parish of Springmount
Creswick, Clunes, Newlyn & Learmonth

14 April – Palm Sunday
St. Paul’s Clunes
10.30am Parish Eucharist and Procession

17 April – Wednesday in Holy Week
St. John’s Creswick
7pm Meditation on the Cross and Eucharist

18 April – Maundy Thursday
All Saints’ Learmonth
7pm Eucharist of The Last Supper with hand washing
and stripping of the Altar followed by meditative watch of prayer

19 April – Good Friday
St. Matthew’s Newlyn
9.30am Liturgy of the Passion

20 April – Holy Saturday
St. John’s Creswick
7pm First Eucharist of Easter, lighting of the new fire
and renewal of baptismal promises

21 April – Easter Day
St. Paul’s Clunes
9am Festival Eucharist
St. Matthew’s Newlyn
10am Festival Eucharist
All Saints’ Learmonth
11am Festival Eucharist

Contact – 5345 2060

Parish of West Moorabool
Ballan, Bungaree and Morrisons

18 April – Maundy Thursday
Ballan: St John’s Church at 7:30pm

19 April – Good Friday
Bungaree: St John’s Church at 9:00am
Ballan: St John’s Church at 3:00pm

20 April – Easter Eve
Morrisons: St James’ Church at 6:00pm

21 April – Easter Day
Bungaree: St John’s Church at 9:00am
Ballan: St John’s Church at 10:30am

www.wmap.org.au/easter2019
Contact: 0429 146 566

Country Parishes

Ararat

18 April – Maundy Thursday:
7.30pm Holy Trinity Ararat

19 APril – Good Friday
3pm Holy Trinity Ararat

21 April – Easter Day
8am Christ Church Great Western
9.30am Holy Trinity Ararat
11.30am All Saints Willaura

Contact – 0438 274 136

Camperdown with Cobden, Terang & Timboon

14 April – Palm Sunday
St Jude’s Timboon
10:30am Combined Parish Eucharist
Blessing of palm crosses and procession.

18 April – Maundy Thursday
St Paul’s Camperdown
7.00pm Washing of the Feet and Eucharist

19 April – Good Friday

St Paul’s Camperdown
9.00am (10:30am Ecumenical Walk of Witness starting at St Paul’s)

All Saints’ Terang
9.00am

Cobden Township
11.00am Ecumenical Walk of Witness

St Mary’s Cobden
3.00pm

St Jude’s Timboon
3.00pm

20 April – Holy Saturday
St Paul’s Camperdown
7.30pm Easter Vigil & First Mass of Easter

21 April – Easter Day

All Saints’ Terang
8.00am

St Mary’s Cobden
9.30am

St Jude’s Timboon
11.30am

Contact 5593 3819

Colac

18 April – Maundy Thursday
7.30pm Holy Eucharist and Washing of the Feet at Ss Johns’

19 April – Good Friday
9.30 am Liturgy for Good Friday at SS Johns
7 pm at Alvie – Tenebrae

20 April – Easter Eve
7.30pm at Birregurra – Easter Vigil and Lighting of the Pascal Candle

21 April – Easter Day
6.45 am Dawn Service at Red Rock (Alvie)
9.30 am Sung Eucharist at Ss Johns’ Colac

Glenelg-Wannon

Contact 5575 2152

Hamilton

Contact 5571 1317

Horsham

Contact 5352 2437

Lower Glenelg

18 April – Maundy Thursday
5pm St Johns Heywood
7.30pm St Stephens Portland

19 April – Good Friday
9am St Stephens Portland
11.15am St James Tyrendarra
3pm St Johns Heywood

20 April – Holy Saturday
7.30pm St Stephens, Vigil

21 April – Easter Day
9.30am St Stephens
11.15am St Johns Heywood
11.15am St James Tyrendarra

Mortlake

 

Parish of Port Fairy

0429 999 388

Stawell

14 April – Palm Sunday
Holy Trinity Stawell
10am Eucharist and Blessing of Palms

18 April – Maundy Thursday
Holy Trinity Stawell
7pm Eucharist, washing of feet and Prayer Vigil

19 April – Good Friday
Holy Trinity Stawell
3pm Liturgy of the Passion

21 April – Easter Day
St John’s Halls Gap
8am Eucharist
Holy Trinity Stawell
10am Eucharist
Christ Church Navarre
5pm Eucharist

The Otways

Palm Sunday – 14 April
10am Apollo Bay – Blessing of the Palms, procession and Eucharist.
1pm Beech Forest– Blessing of the Palms and Eucharist
4pm Forrest – Blessing of the Palms and Eucharist

Maundy Thursday- 18 April
Apollo Bay 7.00pm Mass of the Last Supper and prayer vigil

Good Friday – 19 April
10am Apollo Bay – Combined Churches Stations of the Cross (beginning at Star of the Sea Catholic Church).
11am Forrest- Prayers and devotions for Good Friday
1pm Beech Forrest- Prayers and devotions for Good Friday
1pm Carlisle River – Prayers and devotions for Good Friday
3pm Apollo Bay – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion

Holy Saturday – 20th April
1pm Beech Forrest- Easter Eucharist for Beech Forest, Lavers Hill and Carlisle River Congregations
7.30pm Apollo Bay- Easter Vigil followed by Champagne Supper

Easter Day – 21 April
6.30am Apollo Bay Marriners Lookout – Dawn Service
10am Apollo Bay – Easter Eucharist followed by Easter Egg Hunt.

Sunday 28 April
4pm Forrest Bay – Easter Eucharist

Warracknabeal

18 April – Maundy Thursday
6pm Christian Seder Meal
8pm Holy Communion

19 April – Good Friday
9.30am Seven Last Words of Jesus

20 April – Holy Saturday
8pm Lighting of the New Fire

21 April – Easter Day
9.30am

Warrnambool

Monday 15th April
5.00pm EUCHARIST
5.30pm STATIONS OF THE CROSS
7.30pm Ecumenical Liturgy – Uniting Church

​Tuesday 16th April
5.00pm EUCHARIST
5.30pm STATIONS OF THE CROSS
7.30pm Ecumenical Liturgy – St Joseph’s Roman Catholic Church

Wednesday 17th April
10.00am EUCHARIST
5.30pm STATIONS OF THE CROSS
7.30pm Ecumenical Liturgy – Christ Church Anglican Church

​Thursday 18th April MAUNDY THURSDAY
5.30pm STATIONS OF THE CROSS
8.00pm LITURGY – THE LAST SUPPER

​Friday 19th April GOOD FRIDAY
8.00am GOOD FRIDAY LITURGY
11.00am ECUMENICAL WALK OF WITNESS
3.00pm GOOD FRIDAY LITURGY
5.00pm CHILDREN’S STATIONS OF THE CROSS & ACTIVITY
8.00pm PRAYERS AROUND THE CROSS – TAIZE STYLE LITURGY

​Saturday 20th April HOLY SATURDAY
8.00pm EASTER VIGIL – SOLEMN MASS

​Sunday 21st April EASTER DAY
8.00am HOLY EUCHARIST
9.30am SOLEMN EUCHARIST

West Wimmera

 

Professional Standards 

1800 377 842 [1800 DPS VIC].

A Director of Professional Standards has been appointed to respond to all complaints of abuse by clergy and Church workers.

Episcopal Standards 

1800 997 747.

Episcopal Standards complaints may be made against the Bishop of a Diocese. This is different to a Professional Standards complaint.