We invite you to Celebrate Easter
in one of our local Churches

Ballarat Parishes

The Cathedral
St Paul’s, Bakery Hill
St. Matthew’s, Wendouree
St John’s, Soldiers Hill
St Peter’s, Ballarat
Buninyong Anglican Parish
Holy Trinity, Sebastopol
Springmount (Creswick, Clunes, Newlyn, Learmonth)
Beaufort & Skipton
West Moorabool (Ballan / Bungaree / Morrisons)

Country Parishes

Colac (Colac / Birregurra)
Glenelg Wannon (Casterton, Coleraine & Harrow (Kowree Parish)
Hamilton (Hamilton, Dunkeld, Cavendish, Penshurst & Glenthompson)
Horsham(Horsham)
Lower Glenelg (Portland & Heywood)
Mortlake (Mortlake / Derrinallum)
Stawell(Stawell, Halls Gap & Navarre)
The Otways(Carlisle River, Beech Forest, Forrest)
Warrnambool
West Wimmera(Nhill, Kaniva, Dimboola, Rainbow)
Woady Yaloak (Linton)

……………………………………………………………………..

Cathedral Church of Christ the King
49 Lydiard Street South, Ballarat

Maundy Thursday – 1 April
8pm Solemn Eucharist
with stripping of the altar and symbolic foot washing.
Followed by vigil, prayer and chants till midnight*
Good Friday – 2 April
8am BCP Ante-communion & litany
10am Solemn Liturgy of The Passion of our Lord
12pm Outdoor Stations of the Cross with Central Uniting Church
(Meet outside Ballarat Central Uniting Church, 103 Lydiard St Sth)
Holy Saturday – 3 April
8pm Easter Vigil
Easter Day – 4 April
8am BCP Eucharist
10am Solemn Choral Eucharist

Contact – 5331 1183
thecathedral@ballaratanglican.org.au

St Paul’s Bakery Hill
5 Humffray Street South, Ballarat

Maundy Thursday – 1 April
6pm Maundy Thursday Liturgy.
Good Friday – 2 April
9.30am Liturgy of the Passion
3pm Stations of the cross.
Holy Saturday – 3 April
4.30pm Children’s Easter Service.
The story of Easter. Holy Communion
Easter Day – 4 April
8am Holy Communion with renewal of baptism promises.
10am Holy Communion with renewal of baptism promises.

Contact – 5332 6479

St. John’s Soldiers Hill
606 Armstrong St. Nth, Ballarat

Maundy Thursday – 1 April
7:30pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper (With incense)
Good Friday – 2 April
9am Solemn Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion
Holy Saturday – 3 April
7:30pm Solemn Eucharist with the Easter Fire (with incense)
Easter Day – 4 April
9:30am Sung Eucharist

Contact – 5332 4723

St Matthew’s, Wendouree
Cnr Forest & Howitt Sts, Wendouree

Maundy Thursday – 1 April
7pm Mass of the Lord’s Supper and Vigil till midnight
Good Friday – 2 April
9am Stations of the Cross with Blessed Julian of Norwich
3pm Liturgy of the Passion
Holy Saturday – 3 April
7.30pm Easter Vigil Solemn Eucharist
Easter Day – 4 April
8am Book of Common Prayer Mass
10am Easter Mass

Contact – 0435 750 155 | 5339 6157
smw@ballaratanglican.org.au

St Peter’s Ballarat
1307 Sturt St West, Ballarat

Maundy Thursday – 1 April
8pm Liturgy of Maundy Thursday
Good Friday – 2 April
10am Stations of the Cross
3pm Mass of the pre-sanctified
Holy Saturday – 3 April
8pm Easter Vigil
Easter Day – 4 April
8am & 10am The Great celebration of the Resurrection

Contact – 5332 3929
rector@stpetersballarat.org.au

Buninyong Anglican Church
Cnr Warrenheip and Scott Streets

Good Friday – 2 April
10am Good Friday Service
Easter Day – 4 April
10am Easter Day Service

Both occasions are child friendly
Services may be outside weather permitting
More details from our website
www.buninyonganglican.org.au

Holy Trinity Sebastopol
Albert St, Sebastopol
(next to bowling club)

Good Friday – 2 April
9.30am Solemn Liturgy of The Passion and Death of our Lord
Easter Day – 4 April
9.30am Solemn Choral Eucharist

Contact – 53311183
sebastopol@ballaratanglican.org.au

Parish of Springmount
Creswick, Clunes, Newlyn & Learmonth

Contact – 0427 911 792
ckeast@ballaratanglican.org.au

Beaufort & Skipton

Contact – 0435 750 155 | 5339 6157
smw@ballaratanglican.org.au

West Moorabool

St John’s Ballan
10:30 AM on Good Friday and Easter Sunday

St John’s Bungaree
9:00 AM on Good Friday and Easter Sunday

wmap.org.au for details
Please book via the website for the service at Ballan

Contact – 0429 146 566

Country Parishes

Ararat

Contact – 53521109

Camperdown with Cobden, Terang & Timboon

Contact – 55933819

Colac

Contact – 52313646

Glenelg-Wannon

27 March – Palm Sunday Eve
5:00pm Eucharist, Coleraine
28 March – Palm Sunday
9:00am Eucharist, Harrow
11:00am Holy Communion, Casterton
Eucharist, Edenhope
Maundy Thursday – 1 April
7:00pm Eucharist, Coleraine
Good Friday – 2 April
3:00pm Good Friday Liturgy, Coleraine
Easter Eve – 3 April
7:00pm First Eucharist for Easter & Renewal of Baptismal Vows, Harrow (Kowree Parish)
Easter Day – 4 April
9:00am Eucharist & Renewal of Baptismal Vows, Coleraine
11:00am Eucharist & Renewal of Baptismal Vows, Casterton

Contact – 55752152

Hamilton

A eucharist for Easter will be celebrated at All Saints Penshurst on Sunday 28th of March at 5:00pm All are very welcome. Please sign in as you arrive.

Palm Sunday Mass at Christchurch Hamilton will be celebrated at 10:30am beginning with a procession from the Hall.All are welcome. Please sign in when you arrive

Palm Sunday Mass will be celebrated at St. Peters Glenthompson on Sunday 28th of March at 9:00am. All are welcome. Please sign in when you arrive.

Vigil Mass for Palm Sunday will be celebrated at Christchurch Hamilton on Saturday 27th of March at 6:00pm Welcome… and please sign in when you arrive

The liturgy for Holy Thursday will be celebrated at Christchurch Hamilton on thursday 1st of April at 7:30pm. All are welcome. Please sign in when you arrive.

The liturgy for Good Friday will be celebrated at Christ Church Hamilton at 3:00pm. All are welcome. Please sign in when you arrive.

Contact – 5571 1317

Horsham

Maundy Thursday – 1 April
7pm: Horsham.
Good Friday – 2 April
Matins:8.30am Traditional Service: 3.00pm: Horsham.
Easter Day – 4 April
10am: Horsham.

Contact – 53826633

Kowree (Edenhope with Harrow)

Easter Eve – 3 April
7:00pm First Eucharist for Easter& Renewal of Baptismal Vows, Harrow

Lower Glenelg

Portland
Maundy Thursday – 1 April
7.00 p.m. Comemoration of the Institution of the Lord’s Supper
Good Friday – 2 April
9.30 a.m. Liturgy of the Day
Easter Day – 4 April
9.30 a.m.  Eucharist and Renewal of Baptismal Vows.

Contact – 55217938

Mortlake

Port Fairy

Contact – 0429 999 388

Stawell

Holy Trinity Stawell

Palm Sunday 28th March
10 am Eucharist and Blessing of Palms

Maundy Thursday 1st April
7 pm Eucharist and Prayer Vigil

Good Friday 2nd April
3 pm Liturgy of the Passion

Easter Day 4th April
10 am Eucharist

St John’s Halls Gap

Easter Day 8 am Eucharist

St John the Divine Landsborough

Easter Day 4 pm Eucharist

Contact – 0422 477 369

The Otways

Maundy Thursday – 1st April
Apollo Bay 7.00pm Mass of the Last Supper and prayer vigil
Good Friday – 2nd April
10.00am Apollo Bay – Combined Churches Stations of the Cross—Star of the Sea Church
11.00am Forrest- Lay led Prayers and devotions for Good Friday
1 pm Beech Forrest- Lay led Prayers and devotions for Good Friday
1 pm Carlisle River – Lay led Prayers and devotions for Good Friday
3.00pm Apollo Bay – Celebration of the Lord’s Passion
Holy Saturday – 3rd April
12.00noon Carlisle River- Easter Eucharist
7.30pm Apollo Bay- Easter Vigil followed by Champagne Supper
Easter Day – 4th April
6.30am Apollo Bay Marriners Lookout – Dawn Service
10.00am Apollo Bay – Easter Eucharist
Sunday 11th April
1.00 pm Beech Forest – Easter Eucharist
4pm Forrest Bay – Easter Eucharist

Contact – 52376615

Warracknabeal

Good Friday – 2nd April
Warracknabeal 9.30am
Holy Saturday – 3rd April
Bonfire at Areegra – 6.00pm
Easter Day – 4th April
HC Warracknabeal 9.30am

Contact – 53981251

Warrnambool

https://anglicanparishw.wixsite.com/christchurch-wbool/easter

Contact – 55611687

West Wimmera

Contact – 53911776

Woady Yaloak

Professional Standards 

1800 377 842 [1800 DPS VIC].

A Director of Professional Standards has been appointed to respond to all complaints of abuse by clergy and Church workers.

Episcopal Standards 

1800 997 747.

Episcopal Standards complaints may be made against the Bishop of a Diocese. This is different to a Professional Standards complaint.